we respect your privacy

This Privacy Policy informs you how we collect and use your personal information when you visit this website or deal with us and what we do with your personal information.


At My Hearty Timber Box, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. As such, we shall ensure that we comply with our obligations that are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This website may contain links to third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites.


Your personal information are collected for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and service provider. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

  • register as a member;
  • complete a transaction with us; or
  • contact us.

We collects that information and use it for the purposes of providing you with information or advice about our goods and/or services and for processing an order by you for our goods and/or services. The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your contact details including your email, home/delivery address and billing address;
  • your payment details; and
  • other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

We shall only disclose your personal information to third parties where the disclosure is necessary and directly related to the purposes set out above – such as our financial institution to process your order, and as required or authorised by law. We shall not give our customer lists to third parties for promotions independent of My Hearty Timber Box.

We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.

Please note that we do not store your credit card details on our servers.

We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website, or in the course of a transaction, or when those individuals contact us.

All personal information will be collected by lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.


When you visit our website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

  • your computer’s operating system;
  • your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
  • your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
  • web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
  • web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with Our Terms and Conditions.

To help protect your privacy, be sure:

  • not to share your user ID or password with anyone else;
  • to log off the My Hearty Timber Box website when you are finished;
  • to take customary precautions to guard against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.


Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have certain rights to access your personal information held by us. You may do this by sending us an email to support@myheartytimberbox.com.au or by writing to us at:

My Hearty Timber Box
PO Box 162
Bayswater VIC 3153

You can access your information by logging into your account on my account page on the website. You should ensure the information (such as delivery address and email) is up to date and accurate.


To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact us by sending an email to support@myheartytimberbox.com.au or by writing to us at the address provided above. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


You do not have to provide us with the information requested, however, we will be unable to process your order should you be unwilling to do so.

To keep you up-to-date on new products and special deals and promotions, we do send occasional emails. However, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) we shall only send you emails with your prior consent and shall be happy to remove you from our mailing list should you no longer wish to receive our promotional information.


Last updated on 7 September 2017